2013 Tournament  
 
Powered by Turbo Tourney 2013
HOME RULES PRIZES REPORTS CONTACT US
TOURNAMENT HISTORY
Year Champion Coach Score Runner-Up MOP, Team
2012 Kentucky John Calipari 67-59 Kansas Anthony Davis, Kentucky
2011 Connecticut Jim Calhoun 53-41 Butler Kemba Walker, Connecticut
2010 Duke Mike Krzyzewski 61-59 Butler Kyle Singler, Duke
2009 North Carolina Roy Williams 89-72 Michigan State Wayne Ellington, North Carolina
2008 Kansas Bill Self 75-68 Memphis Mario Chalmers, Kansas
2007 Florida Billy Donavan 84-75 Ohio State Corey Brewer, Florida
2006 Florida Billy Donovan 73-57 UCLA Joakim Noah, Florida
2005 North Carolina Roy Williams 75-70 Illinois Sean May, North Carolina
2004 Connecticut Jim Calhoun 82-73 Georgia Tech Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
2003 Syracuse Jim Boeheim 81-78 Kansas Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
2002 Maryland Gary Williams 64-52 Indiana Juan Dixon, Maryland
2001 Duke Mike Krzyzewski 82-72 Arizona Shane Battier, Duke
2000 Michigan St Tom Izzo 89-76 Florida Mateen Cleaves, Michigan St
1999 Connecticut Jim Calhoun 77-74 Duke Richard Hamilton, Connecticut
1998 Kentucky Tubby Smith 78-69 Utah Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky
1997 Arizona Lute Olson 84-79 Kentucky Miles Simon, Arizona
1996 Kentucky Rick Pitino 76-67 Syracuse Tony Delk, Kentucky
1995 UCLA Jim Harrick 89-78 Arkansas Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
1994 Arkansas Nolan Richardson 76-72 Duke Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
1993 North Carolina Dean Smith 77-71 Michigan Donald Williams, North Carolina
1992 Duke Mike Krzyzewski 71-51 Michigan Bobby Hurley, Duke
1991 Duke Mike Krzyzewski 72-65 Kansas Christian Laettner, Duke
1990 UNLV Jerry Tarkanian 103-73 Duke Anderson Hunt, UNLV
1989 Michigan Steve Fisher 80-79 Seton Hall Glen Rice, Michigan
1988 Kansas Larry Brown 83-79 Oklahoma Danny Manning, Kansas
1987 Indiana Bobby Knight 74-73 Syracuse Keith Smart, Indiana
1986 Louisville Denny Crum 72-69 Duke Pervis Ellison, Louisville
1985 Villanova Rollie Massimino 66-64 Georgetown Ed Pinckney, Villanova
1984 Georgetown John Thompson 84-75 Houston Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
1983 North Carolina State Jim Valvano 54-52 Houston Akeem Olajuwon, Houston
1982 North Carolina Dean Smith 63-62 Georgetown James Worthy, North Carolina
1981 Indiana Bobby Knight 63-50 North Carolina Isiah Thomas, Indiana
1980 Louisville Denny Crum 59-54 UCLA Darrell Griffith, Louisville
1979 Michigan State Jud Heathcote 75-64 Indiana State Earvin Johnson, Michigan State
1978 Kentucky Joe B. Hall 94-88 Duke Jack Givens, Kentucky
1977 Marquette Al McGuire 67-59 North Carolina Butch Lee, Marquette
1976 Indiana Bobby Knight 86-68 Michigan Kent Benson, Indiana
1975 UCLA John Wooden 92-85 Kentucky Richard Washington, UCLA
1974 North Carolina State Norm Sloan 76-64 Marquette David Thompson, North Carolina State
1973 UCLA John Wooden 87-66 Memphis State Bill Walton, UCLA
1972 UCLA John Wooden 81-76 Florida State Bill Walton, UCLA
1971 UCLA John Wooden 68-62 Villanova Howard Porter, Villanova
1970 UCLA John Wooden 80-69 Jacksonville Sidney Wicks, UCLA
1969 UCLA John Wooden 92-72 Purdue Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1968 UCLA John Wooden 78-55 North Carolina Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1967 UCLA John Wooden 79-64 Dayton Lew Alcindor, UCLA
1966 Texas-El Paso Don Haskins 72-65 Kentucky Jerry Chambers, Utah
1965 UCLA John Wooden 91-80 Michigan Bill Bradley, Princeton
1964 UCLA John Wooden 98-83 Duke Walt Hazzard, UCLA
1963 Loyola (Ill.) George Ireland 60-58 Cincinnati Art Heyman, Duke
1962 Cincinnati Edwin Jucker 71-59 Ohio State Paul Hogue, Cincinnati
1961 Cincinnati Edwin Jucker 70-65 Ohio State Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
1960 Ohio State Fred Taylor 75-55 California Jerry Lucas, Ohio State
1959 California Pete Newell 71-70 West Virginia Jerry West, West Virginia
1958 Kentucky Adolph Rupp 84-72 Seattle Elgin Baylor, Seattle
1957 North Carolina Frank McGuire 54-53 Kansas Wilt Chamberlain, Kansas
1956 San Francisco Phil Woolpert 83-71 Iowa Hal Lear, Temple
1955 San Francisco Phil Woolpert 77-63 LaSalle Bill Russell, San Francisco
1954 LaSalle Kenneth Loeffler 92-76 Bradley Tom Gola, LaSalle
1953 Indiana Branch McCracken 69-68 Kansas B.H. Born, Kansas
1952 Kansas Forrest Allen 80-63 St. Johns Clyde Lovelette, Kansas
1951 Kentucky Adolph Rupp 68-58 Kansas State None Selected
1950 C.C.N.Y Nat Holman 71-68 Bradley Irwin Dambrot, C.C.N.Y
1949 Kentucky Adolph Rupp 46-36 Oklahoma State Alex Groza, Kentucky
1948 Kentucky Adolph Rupp 58-42 Baylor Alex Groza, Kentucky
1947 Holy Cross Alvin Julian 58-47 Oklahoma George Kaftan, Holy Cross
1946 Oklahoma State Henry Iba 43-40 North Carolina Bob Kurland, Oklahoma State
1945 Oklahoma State Henry Iba 49-45 New York University Bob Kurland, Oklahoma State
1944 Utah Vadal Peterson 42-40 Dartmouth Arnold Ferrin, Utah
1943 Wyoming Everett Shelton 46-34 Georgetown Ken Sailors, Wyoming
1942 Stanford Everett Dean 53-38 Dartmouth Howard Dallmar, Stanford
1941 Wisconsin Harold Foster 39-34 Washington State John Kotz, Wisconsin
1940 Indiana Branch McCracken 60-42 Kansas Marvin Huffman, Indiana
1939 Oregon Howard Hobson 46-33 Ohio State None Selected

Page: 1 of 1:   

Last Updated On: 4/8/2013 at 10:48 PM